Lavender
During Roman times, flowers were sold for 100 denarii per pound, which was about the same as a month's wages for a farm laborer. Lavender was commonly used in Roman baths to scent the water, and it was thought to restore the skin. When the Roman Empire conquered southern Britain, the Romans introduced lavender.
There are hundreds of lavender varieties around the world with perhaps 50 regularly found in commerce. They vary in many ways. Colors range from deep purple to blue, pink and white. They can be as small as 12 inches high to as large as 3 feet in diameter. The earliest ones bloom in late May in our region while the latest don’t show their flowers until the second week of July. Leaves can be quite green or almost silver.
Most gardeners enjoy the lush beauty of lavender but do not know that the genus lavendula comes in many different shapes, sizes, and degrees of hardiness. Lavender thrives in full sun and well-drained soils with a pH of 7.0 to 7.3. The hardiest varieties have no trouble surviving in zone 4 while many of the tender species will not withstand a frost.
Essential oil of lavender has antiseptic and anti-inflamatory properties. It was used in hospitals during WWI to disinfect floors, walls and other surfaces. Lavender is soporific, and added to bath water or sprinkled on pillows aids relaxation and sleep.
|